Hypogymnia schizidiata
Common Name: island rock lichen
Family: Parmeliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NLT0032640
Full Name: Hypogymnia schizidiata McCune
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Often occurs on Juniperus, Pinus, Quercus, and Simmondsia. See Bulletin of the California Lichen Society 13(2):42-44 (2006) for CALS Conservation Committee sponsorship.
  • CALS Conservation Committee
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-03-01
  • Last Update: 2014-03-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 360 - 405 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081,  Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 3312071
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3809
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03), with lichen data from the California Lichen Society. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.715,33.945

BA
3311986=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986;3312081=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081;3312071=Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 3312071