Graphis saxorum
Common Name: Baja rock lichen
Family: Graphidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NLTES29470
Full Name: Graphis saxorum Egea & Torrente
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GRSA3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Added to CRPR 3 based on prior inclusion in CNDDB; CALS Conservation Committee sponsorship is pending. Known in CA only from vicinity of Isthmus Cove and Little Harbor on SCT Is. See The Bryologist 100(2):207-209 (1997) for original description.
  • CALS Conservation Committee
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-03-01
  • Last Update: 2014-03-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 80 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Catalina Island (SCT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3806
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, with lichen data from the California Lichen Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,33.375

CA,BA
33118D4=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4;33118D5=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5