Cladonia firma
Common Name: popcorn lichen
Family: Cladoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NLT0008460
Full Name: Cladonia firma (Nyl.) Nyl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLFI4

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from Morro Bay and Baywood-Los Osos areas. Threatened by habitat loss, recreational activities, and non-native plants. Often forms biological soil crusts with other lichens and mosses. See Bulletin of the California Lichen Society 14(2):40-44 (2007) for CALS Conservation Committee sponsorship.
  • CALS Conservation Committee
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-03-01
  • Last Update: 2014-03-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 75 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3805
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, with lichen data from the California Lichen Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,35.25

CA
35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7