Calicium adspersum
Common Name: spiral-spored guilded-head pin lichen
Family: Caliciaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NLT0005640
Full Name: Calicium adspersum Pers.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAAD4

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: crustose lichen (epiphytic)
  • Blooming Period:
  • Habitat: Often restricted to old-growth bark of conifers that are over 200 years in age.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from Jedediah Smith Redwoods SP. Historically threatened by logging. Possibly threatened by alteration of fire regimes. Host conifers could include Abies grandis, Pseudotsuga menziesii, Sequoia sempervirens, and Thuja plicata. Similar to C. lenticulare; however, C. adspersum is the only species of Calicium currently known from the Pacific Coast with a yellow pruina. See Bulletin of the California Lichen Society 13(2):51-54 (2006) for CALS Conservation Committee sponsorship.
  • CALS Conservation Committee
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-03-01
  • Last Update: 2014-04-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2,  Crescent City (740C) 41124G2,  Hiouchi (740D) 41124G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3804
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, with lichen data from the California Lichen Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-124.0,41.75

CA,OR,WA
41124F2=Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2;41124G2=Crescent City (740C) 41124G2;41124G1=Hiouchi (740D) 41124G1