Bryoria spiralifera
Common Name: twisted horsehair lichen
Family: Parmeliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NLTEST5460
Full Name: Bryoria spiralifera Brodo & D. Hawksw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BRSP5

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Largest known population is on the Samoa Peninsula in HUM Co. Possibly threatened by coastal development, air pollution, and climate change. Usually on Picea sitchensis, Pinus contorta var. contorta, Pseudotsuga menziesii, Abies grandis, and Tsuga heterophylla. Similar to B. pseudocapillaris and Sulcaria badia. See Bulletin of the California Lichen Society 15(1):4-6 (2008) for CALS Conservation Committee sponsorship.
  • CALS Conservation Committee
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-03-01
  • Last Update: 2014-03-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 30 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7,  Monterey (366C) 36121E8,  Stewarts Point (520B) 38123F4,  Tyee City (672B) 40124H2,  Eureka (672C) 40124G2,  Smith River (740B) 41124H2,  Crescent City (740C) 41124G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3803
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, with lichen data from the California Lichen Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.375,38.625

CA,OR
35120B7=Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7;36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8;38123F4=Stewarts Point (520B) 38123F4;40124H2=Tyee City (672B) 40124H2;40124G2=Eureka (672C) 40124G2;41124H2=Smith River (740B) 41124H2;41124G2=Crescent City (740C) 41124G2