Polemonium eddyense
Common Name: Mt. Eddy sky pilot
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM0E0S0
Full Name: Polemonium eddyense Stubbs
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2014 Aaron E. Sims and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Klamath Ranges. Included in P. chartaceum in TJM (1993) and TJM 2. See Fremontia 22(2):24-26 (1993) and Madroño 45(3):200-209 (1998) for information about biosystematic study, and Madroño 60(3):243-248 (2013) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-02-10
  • Last Update: 2014-12-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2480 - 2750 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3802
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,41.25

4112234=Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234