Bryoria pseudocapillaris
Common Name: false gray horsehair lichen
Family: Parmeliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NLTEST5420
Full Name: Bryoria pseudocapillaris Brodo & D. Hawksw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BRPS4

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: fruticose lichen (epiphytic)
  • Blooming Period:
  • Habitat: Usually on conifers.
    • Coastal dunes (SLO Co.)
    • North Coast coniferous forest (immediate coast)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Largest known population in CA is on the Samoa Peninsula in HUM Co. Possibly threatened by coastal development, air pollution, and climate change. Usually on Picea sitchensis, Pinus contorta var. contorta, Pseudotsuga menziesii, Abies grandis, and Tsuga heterophylla. Similar to B. capillaris, B. spiralifera, and Sulcaria badia. See Bulletin of the California Lichen Society 15(1):1-3 (2008) for CALS Conservation Committee sponsorship.
  • CALS Conservation Committee
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-03-01
  • Last Update: 2014-03-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 90 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7,  Point Arena (537B) 38123H6,  Tyee City (672B) 40124H2,  Eureka (672C) 40124G2,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 41124B1,  Trinidad (689C) 41124A2,  Crannell (689D) 41124A1,  Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2,  Crescent City (740C) 41124G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3801
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, with lichen data from the California Lichen Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-124.125,40.75

CA,OR,WA
35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7;38123H6=Point Arena (537B) 38123H6;40124H2=Tyee City (672B) 40124H2;40124G2=Eureka (672C) 40124G2;41124B1=Rodgers Peak (689A) 41124B1;41124A2=Trinidad (689C) 41124A2;41124A1=Crannell (689D) 41124A1;41124F2=Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2;41124G2=Crescent City (740C) 41124G2