Camissoniopsis hardhamiae
Common Name: Hardham's evening-primrose
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms: Camissonia hardhamiae
Element Code: PDONA030N0
Full Name: Camissoniopsis hardhamiae (P.H. Raven) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2005 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 5 0 1 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    22 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by proposed road construction in SLO Co; also threatened by grazing, mining, military activities, non-native plants, road maintenance, and vehicles. See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 37(5):301 (1969) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 140 - 945 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043,  Wilson Corner (245B) 3512044,  Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 3512034,  Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037,  Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161,  Valleton (293B) 3512086,  San Miguel (293C) 3512076,  Hames Valley (294B) 3512088,  Bradley (294D) 3512077,  Slack Canyon (316C) 3612016,  Bear Canyon (319D) 3612113
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 380
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,35.375

3512043=Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043;3512044=Wilson Corner (245B) 3512044;3512034=Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 3512034;3512045=Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037;3512161=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161;3512086=Valleton (293B) 3512086;3512076=San Miguel (293C) 3512076;3512088=Hames Valley (294B) 3512088;3512077=Bradley (294D) 3512077;3612016=Slack Canyon (316C) 3612016;3612113=Bear Canyon (319D) 3612113