Arctostaphylos pumila
Common Name: sandmat manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI04180
Full Name: Arctostaphylos pumila Nutt.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARPU4

© 2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: February - May
  • Habitat: sandy, openings.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral (maritime)
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 2 1 3 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    9 3 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, and by military activities at Ft. Ord.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 205 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Soberanes Point (344B) 36121D8,  Salinas (365B) 36121F6,  Spreckels (365C) 36121E6,  Marina (366A) 36121F7,  Monterey (366C) 36121E8,  Seaside (366D) 36121E7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 38
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,36.5

CA
36121D8=Soberanes Point (344B) 36121D8;36121F6=Salinas (365B) 36121F6;36121E6=Spreckels (365C) 36121E6;36121F7=Marina (366A) 36121F7;36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8;36121E7=Seaside (366D) 36121E7