Lagophylla diabolensis
Common Name: Diablo Range hare-leaf
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code:
Full Name: Lagophylla diabolensis B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Diablo Range. Many occurrences historical; need field surveys. Possibly threatened by development and non-native plants. Formerly included within L. dichotoma, but genetic data show that L. diabolensis is actually more closely related to L. ramosissima. See Madroño 60(3):249-254 (2013) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-01-17
  • Last Update: 2014-01-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 365 - 885 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    The Dark Hole (292A) 35120H3,  Parkfield (292B) 35120H4,  Valleton (293B) 35120H6,  Curry Mountain (315C) 36120A4,  Priest Valley (316B) 36120B6,  Idria (339B) 36120D6,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 36120C6,  Rock Spring Peak (340B) 36120D8,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 36120C7,  Topo Valley (341A) 36121D1,  San Benito (363D) 36121E1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3791
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,35.875

CA
35120H3=The Dark Hole (292A) 35120H3;35120H4=Parkfield (292B) 35120H4;35120H6=Valleton (293B) 35120H6;36120A4=Curry Mountain (315C) 36120A4;36120B6=Priest Valley (316B) 36120B6;36120D6=Idria (339B) 36120D6;36120C6=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 36120C6;36120D8=Rock Spring Peak (340B) 36120D8;36120C7=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 36120C7;36121D1=Topo Valley (341A) 36121D1;36121E1=San Benito (363D) 36121E1