Monardella sinuata ssp. nigrescens
Common Name: northern curly-leaved monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM18162
Full Name: Monardella sinuata Elvin & A.C. Sanders ssp. nigrescens Elvin & A.C. Sanders
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2013 Robert Sikora
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: (Apr)May-Jul(Aug-Sep)
  • Habitat: Sandy..
    • Chaparral (SCR Co.)
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest (SCR Co., ponderosa pine sandhills)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 7 5 0 1 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    24 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by non-native plants. Possibly threatened by development, habitat loss, habitat fragmentation, and climate shifts. Previously included in M. undulata. Similar to M. breweri and M. douglasii. See Novon 19(3):315-345 (2009) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2013-12-31
  • Last Update: 2014-12-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Francisco (SFO) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Salinas (365B) 3612166,  Marina (366A) 3612167,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  Seaside (366D) 3612157,  Felton (408D) 3712211,  San Francisco South (448B)* 3712264,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D) 3812217
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3789
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,36.625

3612166=Salinas (365B) 3612166;3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157;3712211=Felton (408D) 3712211;3712264=San Francisco South (448B)* 3712264;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217