Monardella sinuata ssp. sinuata
Common Name: southern curly-leaved monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code:
Full Name: Monardella sinuata Elvin & A.C. Sanders ssp. sinuata
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Several historical occurrences are presumed extirpated by urbanization and non-native plants. Seriously threatened by veldt grass (Ehrharta calycina) invasion. Also threatened by development, habitat loss, habitat fragmentation, vehicles, foot traffic, and recreational activities. Possibly threatened by climate shifts. Previously included in M. undulata. Similar to M. breweri and M. douglasii. See Novon 19(3):315-345 (2009) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2013-12-31
  • Last Update: 2014-01-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Ventura (VEN) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Newbury Park (113B)* 34118B8,  Santa Paula (140D)* 34119C1,  Goleta (143A) 34119D7,  Zaca Creek (169B) 34120F2,  Los Alamos (170A) 34120F3,  Lompoc (170B) 34120F4,  Surf (171A) 34120F5,  Orcutt (195C) 34120G4,  Casmalia (196D) 34120G5,  Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6,  Oceano (221D)* 35120A5,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7,  San Simeon (271B)?* 35121F2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3788
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.875,34.125

CA
34118B8=Newbury Park (113B)* 34118B8;34119C1=Santa Paula (140D)* 34119C1;34119D7=Goleta (143A) 34119D7;34120F2=Zaca Creek (169B) 34120F2;34120F3=Los Alamos (170A) 34120F3;34120F4=Lompoc (170B) 34120F4;34120F5=Surf (171A) 34120F5;34120G4=Orcutt (195C) 34120G4;34120G5=Casmalia (196D) 34120G5;35120B6=Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6;35120A5=Oceano (221D)* 35120A5;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7;35121F2=San Simeon (271B)?* 35121F2