Eriastrum rosamondense
Common Name: Rosamond eriastrum
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM030G0
Full Name: Eriastrum rosamondense D. Gowen
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Rosamond and Rogers Dry Lake areas. Threatened by development, agriculture, and non-native plants. Similar to E. diffusum and E. hooveri; previously identified as the latter. See Journal of the Botanical Research Institute of Texas 7(1):21-24 (2013) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2013-12-04
  • Last Update: 2014-08-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 700 - 715 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lancaster West (161B) 34118F2,  Rogers Lake South (185D) 34117G7,  Rosamond (186C) 34118G2,  Rosamond Lake (186D) 34118G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3784
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.75,34.75

CA
34118F2=Lancaster West (161B) 34118F2;34117G7=Rogers Lake South (185D) 34117G7;34118G2=Rosamond (186C) 34118G2;34118G1=Rosamond Lake (186D) 34118G1