Carex nardina
Common Name: nard sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP03920
Full Name: Carex nardina Fries
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CANA2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Discovered in CA by D. York in 2011; known in CA only from the Marble Mtns. Possibly threatened by global climate shifts and stochastic events. If taxonomically recognized, some North American populations would be attributed to C. hepburnii. Not in TJM 2. See Novitiarum Florae Suecicae Mantissa 2:55 (1839) for original description, and MadroƱo 59(4):231 (2012) for information on discovery in CA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2013-10-28
  • Last Update: 2013-10-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2105 - 2175 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Marble Mountain (719C) 4112352
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3783
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.125,41.5

AK,CO,ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
4112352=Marble Mountain (719C) 4112352