Erythranthe taylori
Common Name: Shasta limestone monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code:
Full Name: Erythranthe taylori Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: February - May
  • Habitat: Openings, carbonate crevices and rocky outcrops..
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Shasta Lake region. Threatened by Shasta Dam raise and reservoir enlargement. Possibly threatened by road maintenance, mining, alteration of fire regimes, and non-native plants. Previously identified, and similar to, E. alsinoides and E. pulsiferae. Also similar to E. ampliata, an Idaho endemic that is hypothesized to be its closest relative. Not in TJM 2. See Phytoneuron 2013-43:1-10 (2013) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2013-10-16
  • Last Update: 2013-10-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 355 - 980 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 40122H2,  Devils Rock (664D) 40122G1,  Tombstone Mtn. (682D) 41122A3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3782
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,40.875

CA
40122H2=Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 40122H2;40122G1=Devils Rock (664D) 40122G1;41122A3=Tombstone Mtn. (682D) 41122A3