Heteranthera dubia
Common Name: water star-grass
Family: Pontederiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPON03010
Full Name: Heteranthera dubia (Jacq.) MacMill.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEDU2

2008 Louis-M. Landry
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb (aquatic)
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Oct
  • Habitat: Requires a pH of 7 or higher, usually in slightly eutrophic waters.
    • Marshes and swamps (alkaline, still or slow-moving water)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Many occurrences historical and some possibly extirpated; needs field surveys. See Observationum Botanicarum 3(9):59 (1768) for original description and The Metaspermae of the Minnesota Valley, pp. 138 (1892) by C. MacMillan for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2013-10-10
  • Last Update: 2014-08-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 1495 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Sonora, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Colusa (COL),  Lassen (LAS),  Mendocino (MEN),  Modoc (MOD),  Marin (MRN),  San Francisco (SFO),  Shasta (SHA),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274,  Inverness (485D) 3812217,  Williams (546B) 3912222,  Sanborn Slough (561C) 3912138,  Hogback Ridge (661B) 4012184,  Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114,  Alturas (692A) 4112045,  Rattlesnake Butte (692B) 4112046,  Canby (693A) 4112047,  Washington Mtn. (693B) 4112048,  Boles Meadows East (710A) 4112067
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3781
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,41.375

AL,AR,AZ,CO,CT,DC,DE,FL,GA,IA,ID,IL,IN,KS,KY,LA,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MS,MT,NC,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NM,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,SD,SO,TN,TX,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV
3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217;3912222=Williams (546B) 3912222;3912138=Sanborn Slough (561C) 3912138;4012184=Hogback Ridge (661B) 4012184;4112114=Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114;4112045=Alturas (692A) 4112045;4112046=Rattlesnake Butte (692B) 4112046;4112047=Canby (693A) 4112047;4112048=Washington Mtn. (693B) 4112048;4112067=Boles Meadows East (710A) 4112067