Erythranthe sierrae
Common Name: Sierra Nevada monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code:
Full Name: Erythranthe sierrae N.S. Fraga
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: March - July
  • Habitat: Usually granitic, usually sandy, sometimes gravelly, vernally wet depressions, swales, streambanks..
    • Cismontane woodland (openings)
    • Lower montane coniferous forest (openings)
    • Meadows and seeps (dry)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from southern Sierra Nevada. Several occurrences at lower elevations are possibly extirpated. Many occurrences historical; needs field surveys. Possibly threatened by development, grazing, vehicles, road construction and maintenance, recreational activities, and non-native plants. Previously identified as E. palmeri. Similar to E. gracilipes. Not in TJM 2. See Aliso 30(1):49-68 (2012) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2013-10-02
  • Last Update: 2013-10-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 185 - 2285 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tehachapi South (212C) 35118A4,  Keene (213A) 35118B5,  Pinyon Mtn. (236B) 35118D2,  Claraville (237A) 35118D3,  Piute Peak (237B) 35118D4,  Breckenridge Mtn. (238A) 35118D5,  Mt. Adelaide (238B) 35118D6,  Lake Isabella North (260B) 35118F4,  Lake Isabella South (260C) 35118E4,  Alta Sierra (261A) 35118F5,  Glennville (261B) 35118F6,  Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 35118E6,  Woody (262A) 35118F7,  Lamont Peak (283D) 35118G1,  Kernville (284C) 35118G4,  Johnsondale (285A) 35118H5,  Posey (285C) 35118G6,  Gibbon Peak (286A) 35118H7,  White River (286D) 35118G7,  Hockett Peak (307B) 36118B4,  Durrwood Creek (307C) 36118A4,  Camp Wishon (308B) 36118B6,  Sentinel Peak (308D) 36118A5,  Springville (309A) 36118B7,  Mineral King (331A) 36118D5,  Silver City (331B) 36118D6,  Case Mountain (332A) 36118D7,  Woodlake (333A) 36119D1,  Miramonte (355A) 36119F1,  Tucker Mtn. (355B) 36119F2,  Auckland (355D) 36119E1,  Hume (375C) 36118G8,  Trimmer (377A) 36119H3,  Pine Flat Dam (377D)* 36119G3,  Millerton Lake East (398D) 37119A5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3780
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,35.75

CA
35118A4=Tehachapi South (212C) 35118A4;35118B5=Keene (213A) 35118B5;35118D2=Pinyon Mtn. (236B) 35118D2;35118D3=Claraville (237A) 35118D3;35118D4=Piute Peak (237B) 35118D4;35118D5=Breckenridge Mtn. (238A) 35118D5;35118D6=Mt. Adelaide (238B) 35118D6;35118F4=Lake Isabella North (260B) 35118F4;35118E4=Lake Isabella South (260C) 35118E4;35118F5=Alta Sierra (261A) 35118F5;35118F6=Glennville (261B) 35118F6;35118E6=Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 35118E6;35118F7=Woody (262A) 35118F7;35118G1=Lamont Peak (283D) 35118G1;35118G4=Kernville (284C) 35118G4;35118H5=Johnsondale (285A) 35118H5;35118G6=Posey (285C) 35118G6;35118H7=Gibbon Peak (286A) 35118H7;35118G7=White River (286D) 35118G7;36118B4=Hockett Peak (307B) 36118B4;36118A4=Durrwood Creek (307C) 36118A4;36118B6=Camp Wishon (308B) 36118B6;36118A5=Sentinel Peak (308D) 36118A5;36118B7=Springville (309A) 36118B7;36118D5=Mineral King (331A) 36118D5;36118D6=Silver City (331B) 36118D6;36118D7=Case Mountain (332A) 36118D7;36119D1=Woodlake (333A) 36119D1;36119F1=Miramonte (355A) 36119F1;36119F2=Tucker Mtn. (355B) 36119F2;36119E1=Auckland (355D) 36119E1;36118G8=Hume (375C) 36118G8;36119H3=Trimmer (377A) 36119H3;36119G3=Pine Flat Dam (377D)* 36119G3;37119A5=Millerton Lake East (398D) 37119A5