Eremothera boothii ssp. boothii
Common Name: Booth's evening-primrose
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms: Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii
Element Code: PDONA03052
Full Name: Eremothera boothii (Douglas) W.L. Wagner & Hoch ssp. boothii
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2004 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 35
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 3 1 0 31
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    35 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by development. Possibly threatened by mining. vehicles, and foot traffic. See Brittonia 16:285 (1964) for revised nomenclature, Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 37(5):365-366 (1969) for taxonomic treatment, and MadroƱo 44(1):106-108 (1997) for clarification of taxonomy.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 815 - 2400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Nevada, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    East Deception Canyon (082A) 3311683,  Myoma (082D) 3311673,  Grommet (096C) 3411416,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732,  Hesperia (133A) 3411743,  Victorville (158D) 3411753,  Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Marl Mountains (201B) 3511526,  Saddleback Mtn. (209D) 3511715,  Red Pass Lake Ne (229A) 3511643,  Nelson Lake (231A) 3511647,  Sheep Creek Spring (252D) 3511653,  Leach Spring (254D) 3511657,  Trona West (280C) 3511774,  Coso Junction (305C) 3611718,  Cactus Peak (305D) 3611717,  Panamint Springs (326C) 3611734,  Bartlett (329A) 3611841,  Mt. Langley (351C) 3611852,  Blackrock (372B) 3611882,  Independence (372C) 3611872,  Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 3711812,  Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841,  Watterson Canyon (433B) 3711866,  Benton (450C) 3711874,  Benton Hot Springs (451D) 3711875,  Lee Vining (453A) 3711981,  Negit Island (470D) 3811911
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 378
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.125

AZ,NV,WA
3311683=East Deception Canyon (082A) 3311683;3311673=Myoma (082D) 3311673;3411416=Grommet (096C) 3411416;3411732=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732;3411743=Hesperia (133A) 3411743;3411753=Victorville (158D) 3411753;3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511526=Marl Mountains (201B) 3511526;3511715=Saddleback Mtn. (209D) 3511715;3511643=Red Pass Lake Ne (229A) 3511643;3511647=Nelson Lake (231A) 3511647;3511653=Sheep Creek Spring (252D) 3511653;3511657=Leach Spring (254D) 3511657;3511774=Trona West (280C) 3511774;3611718=Coso Junction (305C) 3611718;3611717=Cactus Peak (305D) 3611717;3611734=Panamint Springs (326C) 3611734;3611841=Bartlett (329A) 3611841;3611852=Mt. Langley (351C) 3611852;3611882=Blackrock (372B) 3611882;3611872=Independence (372C) 3611872;3711812=Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 3711812;3711841=Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841;3711866=Watterson Canyon (433B) 3711866;3711874=Benton (450C) 3711874;3711875=Benton Hot Springs (451D) 3711875;3711981=Lee Vining (453A) 3711981;3811911=Negit Island (470D) 3811911