Linanthus bernardinus
Common Name: Pioneertown linanthus
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM09190
Full Name: Linanthus bernardinus N.S. Fraga & D.S. Bell
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2013 Duncan S. Bell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Sawtooth Range. Threatened by non-native plants. Potentially threatened by wind and solar energy development. Possibly threatened by development and foot traffic. Similar to L. killipii and L. orcuttii. Not in TJM 2. See Aliso 30(2):97-102 (2012) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2013-09-13
  • Last Update: 2013-09-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1190 - 1340 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Yucca Valley North (103B) 3411624,  Rimrock (104A) 3411625
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3776
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,34.125

3411624=Yucca Valley North (103B) 3411624;3411625=Rimrock (104A) 3411625