Panicum hirticaule ssp. hirticaule
Common Name: roughstalk witch grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA4K170
Full Name: Panicum hirticaule J. Presl ssp. hirticaule
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Aug-Dec
  • Habitat: sandy, silty, depressions.
    • Desert dunes
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Sonoran desert scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 0 1 1 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Many occurrences historical; need field surveys. Seriously threatened by solar and wind energy development. Threatened by urbanization. Similar to P. capillare and P. miliaceum ssp. miliaceum. See Reliquiae Haenkeanae 1(4-5):308 (1830) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2013-08-28
  • Last Update: 2013-08-28
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 1315 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, Nevada, South America, Sonora, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Coyote Wells (006B) 3211568,  Araz (012C) 3211476,  Clyde (013B) 3211488,  Mammoth Wash (027B) 3311522,  Amos (028D) 3311513,  Hopkins Well (059C) 3311458,  Roosevelt Mine (059D) 3311457,  Ford Dry Lake (060A) 3311561,  East of Aztec Mines (060D) 3311551,  Hayfield (062B) 3311566,  San Bernardino Wash (079B) 3311586,  Clarks Pass (100D) 3411515,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Hart Peak (224D) 3511531
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3775
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.75,33.5

AZ,BA,NM,NV,SA,SO,TX
3211568=Coyote Wells (006B) 3211568;3211476=Araz (012C) 3211476;3211488=Clyde (013B) 3211488;3311522=Mammoth Wash (027B) 3311522;3311513=Amos (028D) 3311513;3311458=Hopkins Well (059C) 3311458;3311457=Roosevelt Mine (059D) 3311457;3311561=Ford Dry Lake (060A) 3311561;3311551=East of Aztec Mines (060D) 3311551;3311566=Hayfield (062B) 3311566;3311586=San Bernardino Wash (079B) 3311586;3411515=Clarks Pass (100D) 3411515;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511531=Hart Peak (224D) 3511531