Calochortus clavatus var. recurvifolius
Common Name: Arroyo de la Cruz mariposa lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms: Calochortus clavatus ssp. recurvifolius
Element Code: PMLIL0D098
Full Name: Calochortus clavatus Wats. var. recurvifolius (Hoov.) Fiedler & Zebell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CACLR3

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: June - July
  • Habitat:  
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Chaparral (maritime)
    • Coastal prairie
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 4 1 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences. Threatened by grazing. See Leaflets of Western Botany 10(8):126 (1964) for original description, and Madroño 42(3):406 (1995) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 120 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cayucos (247B) 35120D8,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 377
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,35.375

CA
35120D8=Cayucos (247B) 35120D8;35121F3=Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3