Erythranthe rhodopetra
Common Name: Red Rock Canyon monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPHR01040
Full Name: Erythranthe rhodopetra N.S. Fraga
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2015 Xeric Specialties
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the El Paso Mtns. Many occurrences historical; need field surveys. Possibly threatened by mining, vehicles, recreational activities, foot traffic, and non-native plants. Previously identified as, and similar to, E. palmeri. Not in TJM 2. See Aliso 30(1):49-68 (2012) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2013-07-05
  • Last Update: 2013-07-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 610 - 915 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    El Paso Peaks (234B) 3511746,  Saltdale NW (235B) 3511748,  Cantil (235C) 3511738
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3763
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,35.375

3511746=El Paso Peaks (234B) 3511746;3511748=Saltdale NW (235B) 3511748;3511738=Cantil (235C) 3511738