Erythranthe hardhamiae
Common Name: Santa Lucia monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPHR01030
Full Name: Erythranthe hardhamiae N.S. Fraga
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2014 Dylan Neubauer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Many occurrences historical; needs field surveys. Threatened by development. Possibly threatened by grazing, road maintenance, and non-native plants. Previously identified as E. palmeri. Similar to E. androsacea. Not in TJM 2. See Aliso 30(1):49-68 (2012) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2013-07-02
  • Last Update: 2013-07-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 730 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Stockdale Mountain (293A) 3512085,  Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078,  Jolon (295B) 3512182,  Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172,  Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173,  Cone Peak (319C) 3612114
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3762
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,35.875

3512085=Stockdale Mountain (293A) 3512085;3512078=Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078;3512182=Jolon (295B) 3512182;3512172=Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172;3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3512173=Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173;3612114=Cone Peak (319C) 3612114