Erythranthe carsonensis
Common Name: Carson Valley monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPHR01020
Full Name: Erythranthe carsonensis N.S. Fraga
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2013 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the vicinity of Fredericksburg. Possibly threatened by development. Previously identified as E. montioides. Similar to E. suksdorfii. Not in TJM 2. See Aliso 30(1):49-68 (2012) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2013-06-19
  • Last Update: 2013-07-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Woodfords (522D) 3811977
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3761
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.75,38.75

NV
3811977=Woodfords (522D) 3811977