*The database used to provide updates to the Online Inventory is under construction. View updates and changes made since May 2019 here.
Erythranthe calcicola
Common Name: limestone monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPHR01010
Full Name: Erythranthe calcicola N.S. Fraga & D.A. York
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat: usually carbonate, usually talus slopes.
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    15 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Many occurrences historical; needs field surveys. Possibly threatened by historic mining and non-native plants. Previously identified as E. montioides. Similar to E. rubella. Not in TJM 2. See Aliso 30(1):49-68 (2012) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2013-06-24
  • Last Update: 2013-07-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 915 - 2165 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Panamint (302D) 3611711,  Echo Canyon (323B) 3611646,  Emigrant Canyon (325B) 3611742,  Emigrant Pass (325C) 3611732,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731,  Talc City Hills (327C) 3611736,  Olancha (329D) 3611831,  Chloride City (346B) 3611668,  Nelson Range (349C) 3611756,  Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 3611757,  Waucoba Canyon (371B) 3611788,  Joshua Flats (391B) 3711728,  Waucoba Spring (391C) 3711718,  Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 3711811,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736,  Laws (413A) 3711843
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3760
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,36.375

NV
3611711=Panamint (302D) 3611711;3611646=Echo Canyon (323B) 3611646;3611742=Emigrant Canyon (325B) 3611742;3611732=Emigrant Pass (325C) 3611732;3611731=Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731;3611736=Talc City Hills (327C) 3611736;3611831=Olancha (329D) 3611831;3611668=Chloride City (346B) 3611668;3611756=Nelson Range (349C) 3611756;3611757=Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 3611757;3611788=Waucoba Canyon (371B) 3611788;3711728=Joshua Flats (391B) 3711728;3711718=Waucoba Spring (391C) 3711718;3711811=Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 3711811;3711736=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736;3711843=Laws (413A) 3711843