Monardella hypoleuca ssp. hypoleuca
Common Name: white-veined monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM180A3
Full Name: Monardella hypoleuca A. Gray ssp. hypoleuca
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOHYH

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 29
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 29
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    29 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Santa Monica, Santa Ynez, and Sierra Madre Mtns. Many occurrences historical; need field surveys. Possibly threatened by trail maintenance. Previously included plants from Santa Ana and Palomar Mtns., which are now described as hypoleuca ssp. intermedia; a rare taxon. Intergrades with M. villosa ssp. obispoensis in areas of overlap. See Synoptical Flora of North America 2(1):356-357 (1878) for original description and Novon 19:315-343 (2009) for revised circumscription.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2013-01-03
  • Last Update: 2014-01-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 1525 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Canoga Park (112A) 3411825,  Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816,  Topanga (112D) 3411815,  Newbury Park (113B) 3411828,  Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818,  Ojai (140B) 3411942,  Matilija (141A) 3411943,  White Ledge Peak (141B) 3411944,  Pitas Point (141C) 3411934,  Ventura (141D) 3411933,  Carpinteria (142A) 3411945,  Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946,  Dos Pueblos Canyon (143B) 3411948,  Tajiguas (144A) 3412041,  Point Conception (145B) 3412044,  Lion Canyon (165C) 3411952,  Little Pine Mtn. (167C) 3411956,  Lake Cachuma (168C) 3411958,  San Marcos Pass (168D) 3411957,  Solvang (169C) 3412052,  Santa Ynez (169D) 3412051,  Santa Rosa Hills (170D) 3412053
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3750
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,34.125

3411825=Canoga Park (112A) 3411825;3411816=Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816;3411815=Topanga (112D) 3411815;3411828=Newbury Park (113B) 3411828;3411818=Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818;3411942=Ojai (140B) 3411942;3411943=Matilija (141A) 3411943;3411944=White Ledge Peak (141B) 3411944;3411934=Pitas Point (141C) 3411934;3411933=Ventura (141D) 3411933;3411945=Carpinteria (142A) 3411945;3411946=Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946;3411948=Dos Pueblos Canyon (143B) 3411948;3412041=Tajiguas (144A) 3412041;3412044=Point Conception (145B) 3412044;3411952=Lion Canyon (165C) 3411952;3411956=Little Pine Mtn. (167C) 3411956;3411958=Lake Cachuma (168C) 3411958;3411957=San Marcos Pass (168D) 3411957;3412052=Solvang (169C) 3412052;3412051=Santa Ynez (169D) 3412051;3412053=Santa Rosa Hills (170D) 3412053