Calliandra eriophylla
Common Name: pink fairy-duster
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0N040
Full Name: Calliandra eriophylla Benth.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAER

© 2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 53
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 11 8 2 0 29
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    23 30
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    53 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 120 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Yuha Basin (006A) 32115F7,  In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1,  Picacho Peak (012B) 32114H6,  Hedges (013A) 32114H7,  Clyde (013B) 32114H8,  Cactus (013C) 32114G8,  Ogilby (013D) 32114G7,  Buzzards Peak (026A) 33114B7,  Mt. Barrow (026B) 33114B8,  Gables Wash (026C) 33114A8,  Quartz Peak (026D) 33114A7,  East of Acolita (027D) 33115A1,  Harper Canyon (031C) 33116A2,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4,  Whale Peak (032D) 33116A3,  Chuckwalla Spring (042B) 33115D2,  Hopkins Well (059C) 33114E8,  Ford Dry Lake (060A) 33115F1,  East of Aztec Mines (060D) 33115E1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 375
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.625,32.875

CA,AZ,BA,NM,TX
32115F7=Yuha Basin (006A) 32115F7;32116F1=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1;32114H6=Picacho Peak (012B) 32114H6;32114H7=Hedges (013A) 32114H7;32114H8=Clyde (013B) 32114H8;32114G8=Cactus (013C) 32114G8;32114G7=Ogilby (013D) 32114G7;33114B7=Buzzards Peak (026A) 33114B7;33114B8=Mt. Barrow (026B) 33114B8;33114A8=Gables Wash (026C) 33114A8;33114A7=Quartz Peak (026D) 33114A7;33115A1=East of Acolita (027D) 33115A1;33116A2=Harper Canyon (031C) 33116A2;33116A4=Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4;33116A3=Whale Peak (032D) 33116A3;33115D2=Chuckwalla Spring (042B) 33115D2;33114E8=Hopkins Well (059C) 33114E8;33115F1=Ford Dry Lake (060A) 33115F1;33115E1=East of Aztec Mines (060D) 33115E1