Castilleja ambigua var. meadii
Common Name: Mead's owl's-clover
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR0D404
Full Name: Castilleja ambigua Hook. & Arn. var. meadii J.M. Egger & J.A. Ruygt
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Atlas Peak area; needs field surveys. Threatened by non-native plants. Potentially threatened by vineyard development. Not in TJM 2. See Phytoneuron 2012-68:1-12 (2012) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2013-01-03
  • Last Update: 2013-01-09
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 450 - 475 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Napa (NAP)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Capell Valley (499B) 3812242,  Yountville (500A) 3812243
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3749
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,38.375

3812242=Capell Valley (499B) 3812242;3812243=Yountville (500A) 3812243