Brodiaea sierrae
Common Name: Sierra foothills brodiaea
Family: Themidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0C0J0
Full Name: Brodiaea sierrae R.E. Preston
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2006 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Aug
  • Habitat: Usually serpentinite or gabbroic.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by vehicles, road maintenance, road widening, development, illegal dumping, urbanization, horticultural collecting, and hydrological alterations. Similar to, and previously included in B. californica; actually more similar to B. leptandra. See Novon 16:254-259 (2006) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-11-20
  • Last Update: 2016-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 980 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Nevada (NEV),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Chicago Park (541B) 3912028,  Grass Valley (542A) 3912121,  Rough And Ready (542B) 3912122,  Smartville (543A) 3912123,  North Bloomfield (557C) 3912038,  Challenge (558B) 3912142,  French Corral (558C) 3912132,  Nevada City (558D) 3912131,  Rackerby (559A) 3912143,  Bangor (559B) 3912144,  Loma Rica (559C) 3912134,  Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152,  Berry Creek (575B) 3912164,  Oroville Dam (575C) 3912154,  Forbestown (575D) 3912153,  Cherokee (576A) 3912165,  Oroville (576D) 3912155,  Pulga (591C) 3912174,  Paradise East (592D) 3912175
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3745
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,39.25

3912028=Chicago Park (541B) 3912028;3912121=Grass Valley (542A) 3912121;3912122=Rough And Ready (542B) 3912122;3912123=Smartville (543A) 3912123;3912038=North Bloomfield (557C) 3912038;3912142=Challenge (558B) 3912142;3912132=French Corral (558C) 3912132;3912131=Nevada City (558D) 3912131;3912143=Rackerby (559A) 3912143;3912144=Bangor (559B) 3912144;3912134=Loma Rica (559C) 3912134;3912152=Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152;3912164=Berry Creek (575B) 3912164;3912154=Oroville Dam (575C) 3912154;3912153=Forbestown (575D) 3912153;3912165=Cherokee (576A) 3912165;3912155=Oroville (576D) 3912155;3912174=Pulga (591C) 3912174;3912175=Paradise East (592D) 3912175