Erigeron lassenianus var. deficiens
Common Name: Plumas rayless daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3M262
Full Name: Erigeron lassenianus Greene var. deficiens Cronquist
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERLAD

2012 Melanie S. Williams
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 12 4 1 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 23
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known mostly from Plumas NF. Potentially threatened by logging, vehicles, and habitat alteration. Plants on serpentinite may be unique; needs further study. See Brittonia 6(2):171 (1947) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-09-28
  • Last Update: 2013-02-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1360 - 1980 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    La Porte (573B) 3912068,  Goodyears Bar (573C) 3912058,  American House (574A) 3912161,  Quincy (589B) 3912088,  Onion Valley (589C) 3912078,  Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181,  Haskins Valley (590C) 3912172,  Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171,  Greenville (605B) 4012028,  Canyondam (606A) 4012121,  Almanor (606B) 4012122,  Twain (606D) 4012111,  Chester (624C) 4012132
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3744
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,39.875

3912068=La Porte (573B) 3912068;3912058=Goodyears Bar (573C) 3912058;3912161=American House (574A) 3912161;3912088=Quincy (589B) 3912088;3912078=Onion Valley (589C) 3912078;3912181=Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181;3912172=Haskins Valley (590C) 3912172;3912171=Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171;4012028=Greenville (605B) 4012028;4012121=Canyondam (606A) 4012121;4012122=Almanor (606B) 4012122;4012111=Twain (606D) 4012111;4012132=Chester (624C) 4012132