Erysimum concinnum
Common Name: bluff wallflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA160E3
Full Name: Erysimum concinnum Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERMEC2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 1 0 28
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    30 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Largest occurrence known from Pt. Reyes NS; possibly of hybrid origin. Some occurrences from DNT and MEN cos. are also of possible hybrid origin; further study is ongoing. Threatened by development, habitat loss, competition, and non-native plants. See E. menziesii ssp. concinnum in TJM (1993). See Zoe 5(6-8):103 (1901) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-12-03
  • Last Update: 2012-12-11
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 185 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tomales (485B) 38122B8,  Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8,  Inverness (485D) 38122A7,  Duncans Mills (503A) 38123D1,  Arched Rock (503B) 38123D2,  Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1,  Plantation (520D) 38123E3,  Gualala (537D) 38123G5,  Elk (552B) 39123B6,  Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7,  Mendocino (569D) 39123C7,  Westport (585A) 39123F7,  Petrolia (637D) 40124C3,  Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2,  Smith River (740B) 41124H2,  Crescent City (740C) 41124G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3743
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,39.375

CA,OR
38122B8=Tomales (485B) 38122B8;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8;38122A7=Inverness (485D) 38122A7;38123D1=Duncans Mills (503A) 38123D1;38123D2=Arched Rock (503B) 38123D2;38123C1=Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1;38123E3=Plantation (520D) 38123E3;38123G5=Gualala (537D) 38123G5;39123B6=Elk (552B) 39123B6;39123D7=Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7;39123C7=Mendocino (569D) 39123C7;39123F7=Westport (585A) 39123F7;40124C3=Petrolia (637D) 40124C3;41124F2=Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2;41124H2=Smith River (740B) 41124H2;41124G2=Crescent City (740C) 41124G2