Cornus canadensis
Common Name: bunchberry
Family: Cornaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCOR01040
Full Name: Cornus canadensis L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COCA13

2014 Barry Rice
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 1 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Several populations at the southern end of its distribution in CA are extirpated. Many collections old; need field surveys. Possibly threatened by logging, meadow succession, and climate change. See Species Plantarum 1:118 (1753) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-12-11
  • Last Update: 2014-07-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 1920 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Connecticut, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337,  Grouse Mtn. (670C) 4012376,  Maple Creek (671D) 4012377,  Tish Tang Point (687D) 4112315,  Eaton Peak (701C) 4112238,  Somes Bar (703B) 4112344,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385,  Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3742
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,41.25

AK,CO,CT,IA,ID,IL,IN,KY,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MT,ND,NH,NJ,NM,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,SD,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912337=Mendocino (569D) 3912337;4012376=Grouse Mtn. (670C) 4012376;4012377=Maple Creek (671D) 4012377;4112315=Tish Tang Point (687D) 4112315;4112238=Eaton Peak (701C) 4112238;4112344=Somes Bar (703B) 4112344;4112385=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385;4112386=Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386