Cistanthe maritima
Common Name: seaside cistanthe
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms: Calandrinia maritima
Element Code: PDPOR09020
Full Name: Cistanthe maritima (Nutt.) Hershk.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CIMA4

2015 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacapa Island (ANA),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Santa Barbara Island (SBR),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Diego (SDG),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713,  Dana Point (052B) 3311746,  Laguna Beach (071D) 3311757,  San Pedro (073A) 3311863,  Redondo Beach (090C) 3311874,  Point Sal (196B) 3412086,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Anacapa Island (ANAC) 3311983,  Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 3311848,  San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845,  Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985,  Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 3311984,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081,  Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 3312071
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 374
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,32.875

BA
3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713;3311746=Dana Point (052B) 3311746;3311757=Laguna Beach (071D) 3311757;3311863=San Pedro (073A) 3311863;3311874=Redondo Beach (090C) 3311874;3412086=Point Sal (196B) 3412086;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3311983=Anacapa Island (ANAC) 3311983;3311848=Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 3311848;3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211885=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873;3311833=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833;3311844=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844;3311845=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845;3311987=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987;3311986=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986;3311985=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985;3311984=Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 3311984;3312081=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081;3312071=Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 3312071