Artemisia tripartita ssp. tripartita
Common Name: threetip sagebrush
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST0S1S2
Full Name: Artemisia tripartita Rydberg ssp. tripartita
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARTRT2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by ski area development and maintenance. Similar to A. tridentata; hybridizes with A. tridentata ssp. vaseyana. Keyable to A. arbuscula ssp. thermopola in TJM (1993); not in TJM 2. See Transactions of the American Philosophical Society II 7:398 (1841) for original description and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 1:432 (1900) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-08-20
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2200 - 2600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Colorado, Idaho, !MT, Nevada, !NY, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tahoe City (538B) 39120B2,  Truckee (554C) 39120C2,  Norden (555D) 39120C3,  Diamond Mtn. (622C) 40120C6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3735
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,39.25

CA,CO,ID,MT,NV,NY,OR,UT,WA,WY
39120B2=Tahoe City (538B) 39120B2;39120C2=Truckee (554C) 39120C2;39120C3=Norden (555D) 39120C3;40120C6=Diamond Mtn. (622C) 40120C6