Plagiobothrys verrucosus
Common Name: warty popcornflower
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0V1D0
Full Name: Plagiobothrys verrucosus (Phil.) I.M. Johnst.
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2009 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the Mt. Hamilton Range. Previously identified as P. myosotoides, which does not occur in CA. See Linnaea: Ein Journal für die Botanik in ihrem ganzen Umfange 29:17-18 (1858) for original description, and Contributions from the Gray Herbarium of Harvard University 78:79 (1927) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-08-21
  • Last Update: 2015-11-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 610 - 760 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: South America
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Clara (SCL),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144,  Eylar Mtn. (426A) 3712145,  Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3734
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,37.375

SA
3712144=Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144;3712145=Eylar Mtn. (426A) 3712145;3712135=Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135