Agrostis lacuna-vernalis
Common Name: vernal pool bent grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA041N0
Full Name: Agrostis lacuna-vernalis P.M. Peterson & Soreng
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AGLA

2013 Al Keuter
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from Butterfly Valley and Machine Gun Flats of Ft. Ord National Monument. Possibly threatened by non-native plants, road construction, vehicles, grazing, and hydrological alterations. Similar to A. blasdalei, A. densiflora, and A. variabilis. Not in TJM 2. See Journal of the Botanical Research Institute of Texas 5(2):421-426 (2011) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-06-14
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 115 - 145 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Salinas (365B) 3612166,  Spreckels (365C) 3612156,  Marina (366A) 3612167,  Seaside (366D) 3612157
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3732
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,36.625

3612166=Salinas (365B) 3612166;3612156=Spreckels (365C) 3612156;3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157