Clinopodium chandleri
Common Name: San Miguel savory
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms: Calamintha chandleri, Satureja chandleri
Element Code: PDLAM08030
Full Name: Clinopodium chandleri (Brandegee) P.D. Cantino & Wagstaff
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLCH5

Roxanne Bittman and CNPS
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial shrub
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Jul
  • Habitat: Rocky, gabbroic or metavolcanic.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Riparian woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 5 0 0 0 24
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    30 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by residential development, foot traffic, agriculture, and recreational activities. Possibly threatened by horticultural collecting. See Zoe 5:195 (1905) for original description, and Crossosoma 12(1):12 (1986) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-27
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 120 - 1075 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Temecula (050B) 3311742,  Fallbrook (051A) 3311743,  Hemet (067B) 3311668,  Murrieta (068C) 3311752,  Alberhill (069B) 3311764,  Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754,  Wildomar (069D) 3311753,  Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765,  Canada Gobernadora (070D) 3311755
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 373
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,32.875

BA
3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3311742=Temecula (050B) 3311742;3311743=Fallbrook (051A) 3311743;3311668=Hemet (067B) 3311668;3311752=Murrieta (068C) 3311752;3311764=Alberhill (069B) 3311764;3311754=Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754;3311753=Wildomar (069D) 3311753;3311765=Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765;3311755=Canada Gobernadora (070D) 3311755