Calamagrostis ophitidis
Common Name: serpentine reed grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA170V0
Full Name: Calamagrostis ophitidis (J.T. Howell) Nygren
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAOP2

2003 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jul
  • Habitat: serpentinite, rocky.
    • Chaparral (open, often north-facing slopes)
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 1065 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Quentin (466B) 3712284,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Middletown (533D) 3812275,  The Geysers (534D) 3812277,  Cloverdale (535D) 3812371
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 372
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.5

3712284=San Quentin (466B) 3712284;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812253=Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275;3812277=The Geysers (534D) 3812277;3812371=Cloverdale (535D) 3812371