Calamagrostis foliosa
Common Name: leafy reed grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA170C0
Full Name: Calamagrostis foliosa Kearn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAFO

2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 22
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    22 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    22 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Many occurrences located in the King Range, HUM Co. See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 3:83 (1892) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 1220 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Westport (585A) 3912367,  Bear Harbor (601B) 3912388,  Mistake Point (601C) 3912378,  Hales Grove (601D) 3912377,  Shubrick Peak (618B) 4012422,  Shelter Cove (618D) 4012411,  Cooskie Creek (619A) 4012423,  Buckeye Mtn. (636C) 4012432,  Bull Creek (636D) 4012431,  Cape Mendocino (637B) 4012444,  Petrolia (637D) 4012433,  Klamath Glen (722C) 4112358
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 371
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-124.0,40.25

3912367=Westport (585A) 3912367;3912388=Bear Harbor (601B) 3912388;3912378=Mistake Point (601C) 3912378;3912377=Hales Grove (601D) 3912377;4012422=Shubrick Peak (618B) 4012422;4012411=Shelter Cove (618D) 4012411;4012423=Cooskie Creek (619A) 4012423;4012432=Buckeye Mtn. (636C) 4012432;4012431=Bull Creek (636D) 4012431;4012444=Cape Mendocino (637B) 4012444;4012433=Petrolia (637D) 4012433;4112358=Klamath Glen (722C) 4112358