Calamagrostis crassiglumis
Common Name: Thurber's reed grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA17070
Full Name: Calamagrostis crassiglumis Thurb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CASTI3

© 2000 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 1 1 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing at Pt. Reyes NS. A synonym of C. stricta ssp. inexpansa in TJM (1993) and TJM 2; distinguished from this taxon in glume texture and shape: C. crassiglumis has thickened glumes that are rounded towards the base (vs. membranous, not thickened glumes that are keeled towards the base), generally shorter ligules (1-3 mm long vs. 2-5.5(6) mm long), and generally shorter panicles (3-8 cm long vs. (5)8-15 cm long in C. stricta ssp. inexpansa). See Botany of California 2:281 (1880) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-09-16
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 60 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8,  Sebastopol (502A) 38122D7,  Inglenook (585D) 39123E7,  Fern Canyon (706A) 41124D1,  Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2,  Crescent City (740C) 41124G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 370
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,39.5

CA,AZ,CO,ID,NM,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8;38122D7=Sebastopol (502A) 38122D7;39123E7=Inglenook (585D) 39123E7;41124D1=Fern Canyon (706A) 41124D1;41124F2=Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2;41124G2=Crescent City (740C) 41124G2