Calamagrostis bolanderi
Common Name: Bolander's reed grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA17010
Full Name: Calamagrostis bolanderi Thurb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CABO

2009 Zoya Akulova
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Aug
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Bogs and fens
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Coastal scrub
    • Meadows and seeps (mesic)
    • Marshes and swamps (freshwater)
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles, logging, development, and grazing.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-01-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 455 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248,  Valley Ford (502C) 3812238,  Two Rock (502D) 3812237,  Stewarts Point (520B) 3812364,  Plantation (520D) 3812353,  Eureka Hill (537A) 3812385,  Point Arena (537B) 3812386,  Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376,  Gualala (537D) 3812375,  Navarro (552A) 3912325,  Elk (552B) 3912326,  Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 3912316,  Northspur (568A) 3912345,  Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346,  Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336,  Comptche (568D) 3912335,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337,  Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 3912356,  Sherwood Peak (584D) 3912355,  Inglenook (585D) 3912357,  Piercy (601A) 3912387,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421,  Trinidad (689C) 4112412,  Crannell (689D) 4112411
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 369
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.5,39.25

3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3812248=Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248;3812238=Valley Ford (502C) 3812238;3812237=Two Rock (502D) 3812237;3812364=Stewarts Point (520B) 3812364;3812353=Plantation (520D) 3812353;3812385=Eureka Hill (537A) 3812385;3812386=Point Arena (537B) 3812386;3812376=Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376;3812375=Gualala (537D) 3812375;3912325=Navarro (552A) 3912325;3912326=Elk (552B) 3912326;3912316=Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 3912316;3912345=Northspur (568A) 3912345;3912346=Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346;3912336=Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336;3912335=Comptche (568D) 3912335;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912337=Mendocino (569D) 3912337;3912356=Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 3912356;3912355=Sherwood Peak (584D) 3912355;3912357=Inglenook (585D) 3912357;3912387=Piercy (601A) 3912387;4112421=Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421;4112412=Trinidad (689C) 4112412;4112411=Crannell (689D) 4112411