Bursera microphylla
Common Name: little-leaf elephant tree
Family: Burseraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBUR01020
Full Name: Bursera microphylla Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BUMI

Dorothy Judd 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 1 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than twenty occurrences. State-listed as Highly Safeguarded in AZ.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661,  Arroyo Tapiado (018B) 3211682,  Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672,  Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683,  Harper Canyon (031C) 3311612,  Borrego Mountain SE (031D) 3311611,  Rabbit Peak (046B) 3311642,  Clark Lake NE (047A) 3311643,  Valerie (064C) 3311652,  Martinez Mtn. (065D) 3311653
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 368
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.0,33.0

AZ,BA,SO
3211661=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661;3211682=Arroyo Tapiado (018B) 3211682;3211672=Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672;3211683=Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683;3311612=Harper Canyon (031C) 3311612;3311611=Borrego Mountain SE (031D) 3311611;3311642=Rabbit Peak (046B) 3311642;3311643=Clark Lake NE (047A) 3311643;3311652=Valerie (064C) 3311652;3311653=Martinez Mtn. (065D) 3311653