Boechera evadens
Common Name: hidden rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA40030
Full Name: Boechera evadens Windham & Al-Shehbaz
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the high Sierra Nevada. All occurrences historical; need field surveys. Hybridizes with B. lemmonii and possibly others. Previously identified as Arabis fernaldiana var. stylosa; see this name in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Harvard Papers in Botany 11(1):61-88 (2006) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-04-11
  • Last Update: 2012-04-11
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2560 - 2850 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rockhouse Basin (283B) 35118H2,  Sirretta Peak (284A) 35118H3,  Crag Peak (306C) 36118A2,  Bonita Meadows (307D) 36118A3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3674
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,35.875

CA
35118H2=Rockhouse Basin (283B) 35118H2;35118H3=Sirretta Peak (284A) 35118H3;36118A2=Crag Peak (306C) 36118A2;36118A3=Bonita Meadows (307D) 36118A3