Tiquilia canescens var. pulchella
Common Name: Chocolate Mountains tiquilia
Family: Ehretiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0Y012
Full Name: Tiquilia canescens (DC.) A.T. Richardson var. pulchella (I.M. Johnst.) A.T. Richardson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TICAP

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to CRPR 2 or 4? Location and rarity information needed. Many herbarium specimens of T. canescens not determined to variety; annotations needed, yet difficult to distinguish between varieties in dried material; needs study. Many occurrences historical; need field surveys. Known only from the Sonoran Desert. Threatened by solar and wind energy development. Possibly threatened by military activities and vehicles. See Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 20(3):379 (1939) for original description, and Sida 6(3):235-240 (1976) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-09-06
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 250 - 700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Picacho Peak (012B) 3211486,  Gables Wash (026C) 3311418,  Frink NW (044B) 3311546,  Roosevelt Mine (059D) 3311457,  East of Red Canyon (062D) 3311555,  Chemehuevi Peak (147D) 3411455
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3672
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.75,33.5

AZ
3211486=Picacho Peak (012B) 3211486;3311418=Gables Wash (026C) 3311418;3311546=Frink NW (044B) 3311546;3311457=Roosevelt Mine (059D) 3311457;3311555=East of Red Canyon (062D) 3311555;3411455=Chemehuevi Peak (147D) 3411455