Sidalcea malviflora ssp. dolosa
Common Name: Bear Valley checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110FH
Full Name: Sidalcea malviflora (DC.) A. Gray ssp. dolosa C.L. Hitchc.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIMAD

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May - August
  • Habitat:  
    • Lower montane coniferous forest (meadows and seeps)
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Riparian woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest (meadows and seeps)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the San Bernardino Mtns. Threatened by hydrological alterations, water diversions, and vehicles. Possibly threatened by development, recreational activities, and foot traffic. Similar to S. sparsifolia. See University of Washington Publications in Biology 18:36-38 (1957) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-06-13
  • Last Update: 2012-06-13
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1495 - 2685 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6,  Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3671
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.125

CA
34116B6=Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6;34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34117B2=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7