Sidalcea gigantea
Common Name: giant checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110T0
Full Name: Sidalcea gigantea G.L. Clifton, R.E. Buck & S.R. Hill
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIGI

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: June - October
  • Habitat: Meadows and seeps.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by fire suppression. Possibly threatened by logging, road construction, and road maintenance. Similar to S. asprella and S. celata. See American Journal of Botany 90(3):436-444 (2003) and Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 29:563-581 (2003) for taxonomic treatments, and Madroño 56(4):285-292 (2009) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-07-10
  • Last Update: 2012-07-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 670 - 1950 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE),  Tehama (TEH),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Grass Valley (542A) 39121B1,  North Bloomfield (557C) 39120C8,  Goodyears Bar (573C) 39120E8,  American House (574A) 39121F1,  Cascade (574B) 39121F2,  Clipper Mills (574C) 39121E2,  Strawberry Valley (574D) 39121E1,  Berry Creek (575B) 39121F4,  Haskins Valley (590C) 39121G2,  Storrie (591A) 39121H3,  Kimshew Point (591B) 39121H4,  Pulga (591C) 39121G4,  Soapstone Hill (591D) 39121G3,  Stirling City (592A) 39121H5,  Paradise East (592D) 39121G5,  Lassen Peak (626A) 40121D5,  Grays Peak (626B) 40121D6,  Mineral (626D) 40121C5,  Viola (644C) 40121E6,  Inwood (645C) 40121E8,  Burney (662B) 40121H6,  Hatchet Mtn. Pass (663D) 40121G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3670
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,39.5

CA
39121B1=Grass Valley (542A) 39121B1;39120C8=North Bloomfield (557C) 39120C8;39120E8=Goodyears Bar (573C) 39120E8;39121F1=American House (574A) 39121F1;39121F2=Cascade (574B) 39121F2;39121E2=Clipper Mills (574C) 39121E2;39121E1=Strawberry Valley (574D) 39121E1;39121F4=Berry Creek (575B) 39121F4;39121G2=Haskins Valley (590C) 39121G2;39121H3=Storrie (591A) 39121H3;39121H4=Kimshew Point (591B) 39121H4;39121G4=Pulga (591C) 39121G4;39121G3=Soapstone Hill (591D) 39121G3;39121H5=Stirling City (592A) 39121H5;39121G5=Paradise East (592D) 39121G5;40121D5=Lassen Peak (626A) 40121D5;40121D6=Grays Peak (626B) 40121D6;40121C5=Mineral (626D) 40121C5;40121E6=Viola (644C) 40121E6;40121E8=Inwood (645C) 40121E8;40121H6=Burney (662B) 40121H6;40121G7=Hatchet Mtn. Pass (663D) 40121G7