Brodiaea pallida
Common Name: Chinese Camp brodiaea
Family: Themidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0C0C0
Full Name: Brodiaea pallida Hoov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BRPA2

Rick York and CNPS
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jun
  • Habitat: vernal streambeds, often serpentinite.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 2 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only two occurrences near Chinese Camp. Part of one occurrence destroyed by construction in 1982; remainder threatened by residential development. Hybridizes with B. elegans ssp. elegans. See Leaflets of Western Botany 2:129-130 (1938) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-01-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 165 - 385 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Calaveras (CAL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sonora (458B) 3712084,  Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074,  New Melones Dam (459A) 3712085,  Copperopolis (459B) 3712086
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 367
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,37.875

3712084=Sonora (458B) 3712084;3712074=Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074;3712085=New Melones Dam (459A) 3712085;3712086=Copperopolis (459B) 3712086