Sidalcea elegans
Common Name: Del Norte checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110F5
Full Name: Sidalcea elegans Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIEL2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 1B? Field surveys needed. Known in CA only from the Klamath Range. Very difficult to distinguish from S. asprella and S. glaucescens, especially in herbarium material; needs further study. See Clybele Columbiana: A Series of Studies in Botany, Chiefly North America 1(1):35-36 (1914) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-07-23
  • Last Update: 2013-02-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 215 - 1365 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Somes Bar (703B) 4112344,  Bark Shanty Gulch (704A) 4112345,  Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356,  Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 4112368,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385,  Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386,  Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3669
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.375,41.375

OR
4112344=Somes Bar (703B) 4112344;4112345=Bark Shanty Gulch (704A) 4112345;4112356=Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356;4112368=Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 4112368;4112385=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385;4112386=Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386;4112387=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387;4112388=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471