Sidalcea celata
Common Name: Redding checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110FG
Full Name: Sidalcea celata (Jeps.) S.R. Hill
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SICE3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 1B? Some plants from AMA, ELD, SIS, and TRI cos. resemble S. celata, but are outside of known range; needs further study. Herbarium material is difficult to identify; needs field surveys. Similar to S. asprella, S. gigantea, and S. robusta. A synonym of S. malviflora ssp. asprella in TJM (1993). See Flora of California 2(1):492-493 (1936) by W.L. Jepson for original description and MadroƱo 56(2):285-292 (2009) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-07-11
  • Last Update: 2012-07-11
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 135 - 1525 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Red Bluff East (610B) 4012222,  Olinda (629B) 4012244,  Ono (630A) 4012245,  Rosewood (630D) 4012235,  Viola (644C) 4012156,  Hagaman Gulch (645D) 4012157,  Oak Run (646A) 4012261,  Project City (647A) 4012263,  Shasta Dam (647B) 4012264,  Enterprise (647D) 4012253,  Bartle (697D) 4112137,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3668
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,40.5

4012222=Red Bluff East (610B) 4012222;4012244=Olinda (629B) 4012244;4012245=Ono (630A) 4012245;4012235=Rosewood (630D) 4012235;4012156=Viola (644C) 4012156;4012157=Hagaman Gulch (645D) 4012157;4012261=Oak Run (646A) 4012261;4012263=Project City (647A) 4012263;4012264=Shasta Dam (647B) 4012264;4012253=Enterprise (647D) 4012253;4112137=Bartle (697D) 4112137;4112385=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385