Allium abramsii
Common Name: Abram's onion
Family: Alliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL02360
Full Name: Allium abramsii (Ownbey & Aase ex Traub) McNeal
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALAB2

2012 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    22 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Plants from the Kings River Canyon area are threatened by foot traffic, and potentially threatened by road maintenance and mining. See Plant Life 28:63-64 (1972) for original description, and Aliso 13(3):411-426 (1992) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-03-13
  • Last Update: 2014-12-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 885 - 3050 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hockett Peak (307B) 3611824,  Durrwood Creek (307C) 3611814,  Solo Peak (308C) 3611816,  Mineral King (331A) 3611845,  Silver City (331B) 3611846,  Lodgepole (353C) 3611856,  Triple Divide Peak (353D) 3611855,  Muir Grove (354A) 3611867,  Wren Peak (375D) 3611877,  Ward Mountain (395B) 3711828,  Huntington Lake (396B) 3711922,  Dinkey Creek (396C) 3711912,  Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923,  Auberry (397C) 3711914,  Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913,  Florence Lake (415C) 3711838,  Mt. Givens (416D) 3711931,  Shuteye Peak (417C) 3711934,  Mammoth Pool Dam (417D) 3711933,  Bass Lake (418C) 3711935
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3667
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,36.5

3611824=Hockett Peak (307B) 3611824;3611814=Durrwood Creek (307C) 3611814;3611816=Solo Peak (308C) 3611816;3611845=Mineral King (331A) 3611845;3611846=Silver City (331B) 3611846;3611856=Lodgepole (353C) 3611856;3611855=Triple Divide Peak (353D) 3611855;3611867=Muir Grove (354A) 3611867;3611877=Wren Peak (375D) 3611877;3711828=Ward Mountain (395B) 3711828;3711922=Huntington Lake (396B) 3711922;3711912=Dinkey Creek (396C) 3711912;3711923=Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923;3711914=Auberry (397C) 3711914;3711913=Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913;3711838=Florence Lake (415C) 3711838;3711931=Mt. Givens (416D) 3711931;3711934=Shuteye Peak (417C) 3711934;3711933=Mammoth Pool Dam (417D) 3711933;3711935=Bass Lake (418C) 3711935